UK MEPs

UK MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
7th term 2009–2014

Political Party Abbreviations
BNP British National Party
Cons Conservative and Unionist Party
Cy Plaid Cymru
DUP Democratic Unionist Party (Northern Ireland)
GP Green Party
In Independent
Lab Labour
LD Liberal Democrats
SCon Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
SDLP Social Democratic and Labour Party
SF Sinn Féin
SNP Scottish National Party
TU Traditional Unionist
UCUNF Ulster Conservatives & Unionists
UKIP UK Independence Party
UUP Ulster Unionist Party


EUROPEAN CONSERVATIVES AND REFORMISTS (ECR)
(25 Members)

ASHWORTH, Richard James (Cons)
ATKINS, Sir Robert (Cons)
BRADBOURN, Philip OBE (Cons) [Treasurer]
CALLANAN, Martin (Cons)
CHICHESTER, Giles (Cons)
DEVA, Nirj (Cons)
ELLES, James (Cons)
FORD, Vicky (Cons)
FOSTER, Jacqueline (Cons)
FOX, Ashley (Cons)
GIRLING, Julie (Cons)
HANNAN, Daniel (Cons)
HARBOUR, Malcolm (Cons)
HELMER, Roger (Cons)
KAMALL, Syed (Cons)
KARIM, Sajjad (Cons)
KIRKHOPE, Timothy (Cons) [Deputy Chairman]
McCLARKIN, Emma (Cons)
NICHOLSON, James (UCUNF)
STEVENSON, Struan (Cons)
STURDY, Robert (Cons)
SWINBURNE, Kay (Cons)
TANNOCK, Dr Charles (Cons)
VAN ORDEN, Geoffrey (Cons)
YANNAKOUDAKIS, Marina (Cons)

GROUP OF THE PROGRESSIVE ALLIANCE OF SOCIALISTS AND DEMOCRATS IN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT (S&D)
(13 Members)

CASHMAN, Michael (Lab)
HONEYBALL, Mary (Lab)
HOWITT, Richard (Lab)
HUGHES, Stephen (Lab) [Vice-Chairman]
McAVAN, Linda (Lab)
McCARTHY, Arlene (Lab)
MARTIN, David (Lab)
MORAES, Claude (Lab)
SIMPSON, Brian (Lab)
SKINNER, Peter (Lab)
STIHLER, Catherine (Lab)
VAUGHAN, Derek (Lab)
WILLMOTT, Glenis (Lab)

EUROPE OF FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY GROUP (EFD)
(13 Members)

AGNEW, John (UKIP)
ANDREASEN, Marta (UKIP)
BATTEN, Gerard (UKIP)
BLOOM, Godfrey (UKIP)
BUFTON, John (UKIP)
CAMPBELL-BANNERMAN, David (UKIP)
CLARK, Derek Roland (UKIP)
COLMAN, Trevor (UKIP)
DARTMOUTH, William Earl of (UKIP)
FARAGE, Nigel (UKIP)
NATTRASS, Michael Henry (UKIP)
NUTTALL, Paul (UKIP)
SINCLAIRE, Nikki (UKIP)

GROUP OF THE ALLIANCE OF LIBERALS AND DEMOCRATS FOR EUROPE (ALDE)
(11 Members)

BEARDER, Catherine (LD)
BOWLES, Sharon (LD)
DAVIES, Chris (LD)
DUFF, Andrew (LD)
HALL, Fiona (LD)
LUDFORD, Baroness Sarah (LD)
LYNNE, Elizabeth (LD)
LYON, George (LD)
NEWTON DUNN, Bill (LD)
WALLIS, Diana (LD)
WATSON, Graham (LD)

GROUP OF THE GREENS/EUROPEAN FREE ALLIANCE (Greens/EFA)
(5 Members)

EVANS, Jill (Cy) [Vice-Chairwoman]
HUDGHTON, Ian (SNP)
LAMBERT, Jean (GP)
LUCAS, Dr Caroline (GP)
SMITH, Alyn (SNP)

NON-ATTACHED (NI)
(4 Members)

BRONS, Andrew (BNP)
DODDS, Diane (DUP)
GRIFFIN, Nick (BNP)
McMILLAN-SCOTT, Edward (Cons)

CONFEDERAL GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN UNITED LEFT — NORDIC GREEN LEFT (EUL/NGL)
(1 Member)

De BRÚN, Bairbre (SF)

UK MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION BY REGION

Eastern
Agnew, John (UKIP)
Campbell-Bannerman, David (UKIP)
Duff, Andrew (LD)
Ford, Vicky (Cons)
Howitt, Richard (Lab)
Sturdy, Robert (Cons)
Van Orden, Geoffrey (Cons)

East Midlands
Clark, Derek (UKIP)
Helmer, Roger (Cons)
McClarkin, Emma (Cons)
Newton Dunn, Bill (LD)
Willmott, Glenis (Lab)

London
Batten, Gerard (UKIP)
Honeyball, Mary (Lab)
Kamall, Syed (Cons)
Lambert, Jean (GP)
Ludford, Baroness Sarah (LD)
Moraes, Claude (Lab)
Tannock, Dr Charles (Cons)
Yannakoudakis, Marina (Cons)

North East
Callanan, Martin (Cons)
Hall, Fiona (LD)
Hughes, Stephen (Lab)

North West
Atkins, Rt Hon Sir Robert (Cons)
Davies, Chris (LD)
Foster, Jacqueline (Cons)
Griffin, Nick (BNP)
Karim, Sajjad (Cons)
McCarthy, Arlene (Lab)
Nuttall, Paul (UKIP)
Simpson, Brian (Lab)

Northern Ireland
de Brún, Bairbre (SF)
Dodds, Diane (DUP)
Nicholson, James (UCUNF)

Scotland
Hudghton, Ian (SNP)
Lyon, George (LD)
Martin, David (Lab)
Smith, Alyn (SNP)
Stevenson, Struan (Cons)
Stihler, Catherine (Lab)

South East
Andreasen, Marta (UKIP)
Ashworth, Richard (Cons)
Bearder, Catherine (LD)
Bowles, Sharon (LD)
Deva, Nirj (Cons)
Elles, James (Cons)
Farage, Nigel (UKIP)
Hannan, Daniel (Cons)
Lucas, Dr Caroline (GP)
Skinner, Peter (Lab)

South West
Chichester, Giles (Cons)
Coleman, Trevor (UKIP)
Dartmouth, William Earl of (UKIP)
Fox, Ashley (Cons)
Girling, Julie (Cons)
Watson, Graham (LD)

Wales
Bufton, John (UKIP)
Evans, Jill (Cy)
Swinburne, Kay (Cons)
Vaughan, Derek (Lab)

West Midlands
Bradbourn, Philip OBE (Cons)
Cashman, Michael (Lab)
Harbour, Malcolm (Cons)
Lynne, Liz (LD)
Nattrass, Mike (UKIP)
Sinclaire, Nikki (UKIP)

Yorkshire and the Humber
Bloom, Godfrey (UKIP)
Brons, Andrew (BNP)
Kirkhope, Timothy (Cons)
McAvan, Linda (Lab)
McMillan-Scott, Edward (Cons)
Wallis, Diana (LD)

 
 
Parliamentary Information Office | Copyright © 2008 Parliamentry Diary.