Past Prime Ministers

Pitt William 'The Younger' 1783–1801 and 1804–6 Tory
Name: Pitt William 'The Younger' 1783–1801 and 1804–6 Tory

Born: 28 May 1759 in Hayes, Kent

First entered Parliament: 8 January 1781

Age he became PM: 24 years, 205 days and 44 years, 348 days

Maiden Speech: 26 February 1781 on the debate on Edmund Burke's motion for the reintroduction of the Bill for Economical Reform

Total time as PM: 18 years, 343 days

Died: 23 January 1806 at Putney Heath, London

Nicknames: ‘Pitt the Younger’

Education: Pembroke Hall, Cambridge

Family: Pitt was the second son and fourth of five children. He was unmarried

Interests: Keen gardener, loved riding and shooting, played chess

 
 
Parliamentary Information Office | Copyright © 2008 Parliamentry Diary.