Past Prime Ministers

Disraeli Benjamin 1868 and 1874–80 Conservative
Name: Disraeli Benjamin 1868 and 1874–80 Conservative

Born: 21 December 1804 in Bedford Row, London

First entered Parliament: 27 July 1837

Age he became PM: 63 years, 68 days; 69 years, 61 days

Maiden Speech: 7 December 1837, speaking on Irish elections

Total time as PM: years, 339 days

Died: 19 April 1881 at Curzon Street, London

Nicknames: ‘Dizzy’

Education: Higham Hall School in Walthamstow

Family: Disraeli was the eldest son and second of five children. He was married to Mary Ann Lewis but had no children

Interests: Gourmet food, rare books, trees, writing novels

 
 
Parliamentary Information Office | Copyright © 2008 Parliamentry Diary.